GymBay Guides

Power Rack System Guide: Uprights, Holes, Safeties, and Cost

A power rack system is a steel frame of four or more uprights that holds a barbell at set heights and catches it if you miss a rep, plus the attachments built to fit it. As of Nov 2026, listed home racks run from about $300 for a bare frame to about $920 for a 3x3 model, while commercial-line half racks reach about $6,200. Upright size and hole pattern matter most, because they decide which attachments will fit later.

What a power rack system includes

The frame is four uprights tied together with crossmembers. The working parts are the bar holders, called j-cups or j-hooks, and the safeties that stop a failed lift. Everything else, from dip bars to cable towers, hangs off the same holes. Each maker builds a family of attachments around one tube size and hole pattern, so you’re buying into that family as well as the steel.

“Package” has no fixed meaning. Among the racks in this guide:

  • Force USA MyRack: The maker’s FAQ says every attachment is sold separately, and it advises at least a chin-up bar, a j-hook, and a safety option.
  • Titan T-3: Titan lists j-hooks and two pull-up bars, with safeties as an add-on.
  • Titan T-2: This smaller rack includes pin and pipe safeties, j-hooks, a pull-up bar, and weight horns.
  • Bells of Steel Light Commercial: It ships with two j-cup sets, straps, band pegs, a pull-up bar, and concrete anchors.

A bar, plates, and a bench are extra on all of these. Our adjustable bench guide covers that last piece.

Power rack vs squat stand vs rig

These labels overlap, and makers don’t use them consistently.

Rack, stand, and rig at a glance
TypeWhat it isWatch for
Full power rackFour uprights, safeties running front to backTakes more floor
Half rackWorking uprights in front, storage uprights behindCheck how far the safeties reach
Squat standTwo uprights on a baseFewer attachments and safety options
Folding rackWall-mounted frame that folds inNeeds a solid wall and lag bolts
RigLong multi-station frame for groupsSpace, cost, and floor planning

Stands save money but can limit what you add. Titan’s short stand takes spotter arms, while REP Fitness lists its SR-4000 as incompatible with safeties and cable attachments. If you lift alone, confirm a safety option exists first. Rigs suit group training, and our gymnastics rig guide covers layout and anchoring. If you’d rather have cables and press stations built in, compare our multi-gym guide.

Uprights, gauge, and hole size

Rack layout from above

Top view of a four-post rack about 48 inches wide and 30 inches deep. A bench runs through the middle, safeties run front to back along each side, and a 7-foot bar crosses over them with its ends outside the uprights.rear uprightsdepth7 ft barsafetyfront uprightsbenchoutside width

Bench and bar must clear the uprights. A shallow rack leaves less room to step back.

Side view: where the safety goes

Side view of a rack 80 inches tall with a bench inside. The racked bar sits on a j-cup near the upright, the bar at chest height sits just above a safety, and a dashed ceiling line sits above the top crossmember.j-cupat chestsafetyceilingclearance

Set the safety just below the bar's lowest point, so it catches the bar before the bar pins you.

Hole spacing, to scale

Three upright strips drawn to one scale. The first has 1-inch holes every 3 inches, the second has 1-inch holes every 2 inches, and the third has 5/8-inch holes every 1 inch through the bench zone and every 2 inches above and below.3 in2 in1 + 2 in1 in1 in hole1 in hole5/8 in hole

Tighter holes give finer bar heights. One-inch holes can't sit at 1-inch centers.

Pin-pipe vs strap safeties

Side comparison of two safeties between a front and rear upright. On the left, a straight steel pipe catches a bar. On the right, a nylon strap hangs with slight sag and catches a bar.pin-pipestrapsteel onthe barnylon onthe bar

Both catch a missed rep. Straps are quieter and easier on a bar, and at Rep, pipes cost less.

Original schematics. The first three panels are each drawn to their own scale, and the safety panel is not to scale.

3x3 vs 2x3 uprights

You’ll see 2 x 2, 2 x 3, 2.3 x 2.3, 2.4 x 2.4, and 3 x 3 inch tube in this guide. Bigger tube generally costs more and carries a higher listed rating. Titan’s 2 x 3 inch T-3 lists 1,100 lb of rackable capacity, compared with 1,650 lb for its 3 x 3 inch X-3.

Entry racks have limits that show up in the fine print. REP Fitness’s 130 lb PR-1100 can’t be bolted down, and REP Fitness advises against banded movements because the rack could tip.

What 11-gauge means

Gauge measures wall thickness, and lower numbers mean thicker steel. Bells of Steel lists 11-gauge as 3.0 mm. The racks here run from 14-gauge to 11-gauge. Tube size, welds, and bracing count too, so treat gauge as one line on the comparison.

5/8 vs 1 inch hardware

The common split is 5/8 inch versus 1 inch hardware, and a pin built for one won’t seat properly in the other. Actual holes vary around those figures. REP Fitness’s PR-4000 has 5/8 inch holes and its PR-5000 has 1 inch holes, both on 3 x 3 inch steel. Titan’s T-3 and X-3 list 11/16 inch holes, and Hammer Strength’s HD Athletic NX lists 3/4 inch.

Why compatibility matters

Matching labels can still mislead. Bells of Steel points out that its uprights are true 3 inch (76.2 mm) while some imported racks use 75 mm, and it warns that only attachments made for that size will fit. It also calls a 60 mm upright 2.3 inches, while Force USA calls one 2.4 inches. REP Fitness won’t guarantee its pin-pipe safeties on other brands’ racks because of machining differences.

Plan on staying within one family unless you’ve confirmed the fit. Before ordering a third-party part, check tube width in millimeters, hole diameter, hole spacing, and which faces of the upright have holes. Then confirm that the attachments you’ll want in two years exist for that series.

Hole spacing and Westside

Spacing decides how finely you can set the bar and safeties. You feel it most in pressing, where you want the bar high enough to unrack easily and a safety just under your lowest point. We didn’t find a formal standard behind “Westside,” so check what each maker means:

  • 1 inch through the bench zone: The REP Fitness PR-4000, with 2 inches elsewhere.
  • Bench and pull zones: Titan describes its T-3 and X-3 this way, with 2 inches above and below. The Bells of Steel Light Commercial description says the same, though its spec table mentions only the bench zone.
  • 2 inches throughout: The REP Fitness PR-5000 and the Bells of Steel Manticore. REP Fitness says its Lowered J-Cups get the PR-5000 to 1-inch steps.
  • 3 inches: The REP Fitness PR-1100, the widest here.

We found no study on hole spacing, so this is our judgment: if you mostly squat, 2-inch spacing is usually fine, and if you bench often or train alone with safeties near chest height, tighter spacing is worth paying for.

Ceiling height and bolt-down

Measure your lowest overhead point, including beams, ducts, door tracks, and lights. Heights run from 71 inches on the short Titan T-2 to 108 inches on the tallest Hydra, and REP Fitness’s 4000 and 5000 series uprights come in 80 or 93 inches.

The rack’s height is only the start. Torque lists a 90-inch ceiling clearance for a rack that’s 85.1 inches tall. Few makers are that specific, so stand where you’d press and raise an empty bar to lockout. Check the pull-up bar as well: Titan’s 82-inch T-3 tops out at 78 inches, while REP Fitness’s PR-1100 lets you invert its bar for low ceilings.

Bolting rules change with depth and attachments. REP Fitness’s guidance for the PR-5000 makes the point:

  • A 16 or 30 inch deep rack needs bolts.
  • A 41 inch rack can skip them if you add the Rear Base Stabilizer.
  • Iso Arms, Spotter Arms, or a Globe Pull-Up Bar require bolts at any depth, plus Front Foot Extensions.

Titan recommends bolting its T-2, T-3, and X-3 bolt-down racks, while its X-3 Flat Foot is built to avoid it. If you can’t drill into solid concrete, choose a flat-foot or stabilized design from the start. Our gym flooring guide covers what goes on top of the slab.

Safety straps vs pin-pipe safeties

Safeties are the reason to buy a rack instead of stands, and two types dominate.

Safety options compared
TypeUpsideDownside
Pin-pipeSimple, and the lower-cost option at REP FitnessLouder, and harder on a bar
StrapsQuiet and gentler on the barFabric needs inspection, and they cost more
Spotter armsLet you lift outside the rackREP Fitness requires bolts and foot extensions

Features are makers' claims. We found no independent test comparing safety types.

REP Fitness rates its Strap Safeties 2.0 at 700 lb for the 1000 Series and 1,000 lb for the 5000 Series. Bells of Steel lists 880 lb of dropped-weight capacity for its straps. Neither page explains the test method, so leave a margin, and match the span to your rack’s depth.

Attachments overview

J-cups and a safety cover the main lifts, and the rest can wait. Attachments are sold by series, so match your rack first. Our REP Fitness attachments guide maps one maker’s system by rack, our Torque Fitness guide covers another, and our attachment storage guide covers keeping handles off the floor. For one brand’s whole range, see our REP Fitness guide.

Home vs commercial criteria

A home buyer mostly asks whether it fits. A commercial buyer also has to think about many users, floor loading, and warranty terms.

Home and commercial power rack criteria
CriterionHome gymCommercial gymCheck
Uprights2 x 2 to 3 x 3 in.3 x 3 in. on one modelTube, holes, spacing, series
Listed load700 to 2,000 lb450 to 855 lbRackable, static, or training weight
Height71 to 108 in.86 to 96 in.Lowest ceiling point
FloorBolts or flat-foot base528 lb empty, 7 x 10 ft live area on one modelSlab and floor loading
Warranty1 year to lifetime frame10 years frame on one modelCommercial use coverage

Examples come from the spec table below. Load terms differ across makers.

Warranty wording needs a close read. Force USA’s policy says that using home-rated products commercially voids the warranty. REP Fitness lists a lifetime warranty on rack frames, limited to the original purchaser. If you’re opening a gym, get commercial terms in writing.

REP Fitness PR-1100

48.5 x 58.1 in

Titan T-3

54 x 32.75 in

Bells Light Commercial

62.5 x 47.2 in

Titan X-3 Flat Foot

50 x 48 in

Torque MYON X1

70.1 x 82.3 in

Hammer HD Elite iD

56 x 73 in

Footprints to one scale as each maker lists them, grid every 12 inches. Dashed outlines are the training areas Torque and Hammer Strength specify.
Published power rack specs, as of Nov 2026
ModelPriceUprights and holesSize L x W x H (in)Listed loadWarrantyNotes
Force USA MyRack Modular Power Rack$299 (list $399)2.4 x 2.4 in. uprights, 5/8 in. holes55 x 47 x 872,000 lbLifetime structuralFrame only; attachments extra. Westside spacing. Static test figure.
REP Fitness PR-1100$3802 x 2 in., 14-gauge, 1 in. holes48.5 x 58.1 x 85700 lbLifetime frame3 in. spacing. Cannot be bolted down.
Titan Fitness T-3 Series Power Rack (82 in. x 24 in.)$560 (list $700)2 x 3 in., 11-gauge, 11/16 in. holes54 x 32.75 x 821,100 lb1 yearWestside spacing. Safeties extra.
Bells of Steel Light Commercial Power Rack (84.5 in.)$740 (list $800)2.3 x 2.3 in., 12-gauge, 5/8 in. holes62.5 x 47.2 x 84.5880 lbLifetime welds and frame1 in. bench-zone spacing. Straps and j-cups included.
Titan Fitness X-3 Series Flat Foot Power Rack$760 (list $950)3 x 3 in., 11-gauge, 11/16 in. holes50 x 48 x 821,650 lb1 yearFlat foot, no bolts needed. Westside spacing.
Bells of Steel Hydra Four Post Rack Builder$750 (list $882)True 3 x 3 in., 11-gauge, 5/8 in. holes-1,000 lbLimited lifetimeDepth 35 to 54 in., height 72 to 108 in.
REP Fitness PR-5000 (Pre-Selected)$9203 x 3 in., 11-gauge, 1 in. holes-1,000 lbLifetime frame16 to 41 in. depth, 80 or 93 in. tall.
Hammer Strength HD Athletic NX Half Rack$3,335 (list $3,706)Half rack, 3 x 3 in., 11-gauge, 3/4 in. holes50 x 48 x 86450 lb10 years frameMax training weight. Bar catches included.
Hammer Strength HD Elite iD Half Rack$6,229Half rack, commercial56 x 73 x 96855 lbSee makerMax training weight. 528 lb empty.

USD, and sale prices change quickly. Builder prices are starting points. See maker means we couldn't confirm the terms from the product page.

Stock changes often, so check the live listing before you buy.

Those load numbers run backward: the priciest rack lists 855 lb, and a 3 x 3 inch home rack lists 1,650 lb. Hammer Strength reports “max training weight,” Titan reports “rackable capacity,” and Force USA says its MyRack was “static weight tested” to 2,000 lb. Pick a rack that clears your realistic top load with room to spare, then focus on fit and attachments.

How much does a power rack system cost?

Tube size and inclusions drive the price more than the brand.

Power rack system price tiers in USD, as of Nov 2026
TierPrice rangeExamples and sources
Squat standsAbout $300 to $750Titan Fitness T-3 Series Short Squat Stand $301 (list $380), Titan Fitness X-3 Series Tall Squat Stand $420 (list $530), REP Fitness SR-4000 Squat Rack Builder $750
Entry racksAbout $300 to $415Force USA MyRack Modular Power Rack $299 (list $399), REP Fitness PR-1100 $380, Titan Fitness T-2 Series Power Rack (71 in.) $415 (list $520)
Mid-weight racksAbout $560 to $740Titan Fitness T-3 Series Power Rack (82 in. x 24 in.) $560 (list $700), Bells of Steel Light Commercial Power Rack (84.5 in.) $740 (list $800)
3 x 3 in. home racksAbout $680 to $920Titan Fitness X-3 Series Bolt Down Power Rack (80 in. x 24 in.) $680 (list $850), Bells of Steel Hydra Four Post Rack Builder $750 (list $882), REP Fitness PR-5000 (Pre-Selected) $920
Premium and commercial half racksAbout $1,500 to $6,200Torque Fitness MYON X1 Half Rack $1,499, Hammer Strength HD Athletic NX Half Rack $3,335 (list $3,706), Hammer Strength HD Elite iD Half Rack $6,229

Listing prices only. Bar, plates, bench, tax, and delivery are extra unless listed. Builder prices rise with options.

Stock changes often, so check the live listing before you buy.

Price the finished setup, since a bare rack may still need a pull-up bar, j-cups, and safeties.

Safety: setup and use

A study of US emergency department data from 1990 to 2007 estimated 970,801 weight training injuries nationwide, with weights dropping on the person the most common mechanism at 65.5%. A forensic report described barbells compressing the neck, citing at least 11 deaths reported to the Consumer Product Safety Commission from 1999 to 2002. Neither isolates racks, so neither proves a rack prevents these events, but they show why a catch system deserves attention.

Our own practical advice:

  • Set safeties before you load the bar. Test the height with an empty bar at your lowest point, as in the diagram above.
  • Check that everything is seated. Pins go fully through, and j-cups hook on securely.
  • Follow the bolt-down rules. Your manual overrides anything general, including this guide.
  • Skip what the maker warns against. That includes bands on a light, unbolted rack.
  • Inspect straps and hardware. Replace frayed straps, and retighten bolts after the first few sessions.

If you have a shoulder, back, or heart condition, ask a physician or physical therapist before starting heavy barbell work.

FAQ

What comes in a power rack package?

It varies. One base frame in this guide includes no pull-up bar, j-hooks, or safeties, while another rack ships with two j-cup sets, straps, band pegs, and concrete anchors. Read the inclusions list before you compare prices.

Is 2x3 or 3x3 better for a home gym?

Both are common. Three-by-three uprights usually carry higher listed ratings, and 2x3 costs less. Choose by the attachments you want and your budget, since most home lifters won't reach the rating on either one.

What is Westside hole spacing?

It usually means 1-inch spacing through the bench zone and 2-inch spacing elsewhere, though makers define the zone differently. The closer holes let you set the bar and safeties more precisely for pressing.

Do I have to bolt down a power rack?

It depends on the rack and its attachments. REP Fitness requires bolts on most PR-4000 and PR-5000 setups, Titan recommends them on its bolt-down racks, and flat-foot racks are designed to stand without them. Follow the manual for your configuration.

Are straps or pin-pipe safeties safer?

We found no independent test comparing them, and makers rate both to catch a loaded bar. Straps are quieter and gentler on the bar, and pin-pipes cost less at REP Fitness. Check the rating and set the height before you load up.