What Is a Recumbent Bike: Design, Fit, Evidence, and Cost
A recumbent bike is a stationary exercise bike that seats you low on a wide chair with a backrest, with the pedals out in front of you. It works your legs through a normal pedaling motion, without a saddle or a forward lean. Most buyers want the back support and the easy entry. As of Nov 2026, listed home models run from about $300 to about $2,000. Outdoor recumbent bicycles share the name and the seating, but they’re road vehicles. For how it compares with other machines, see our cardio machines guide.
How it differs from an upright bike
A 2014 paper gives a clean definition: on an upright, seat and crank line up nearly vertically, and on a recumbent they line up nearly horizontally. Recumbents also have large seats with backrests and sit low to the ground.
Recumbent exercise bike
Stationary. You sit back and push forward.
Upright exercise bike
Less floor, no back support.
Outdoor recumbent, long wheelbase
Rides on the road, with steering, gears, and brakes.
Outdoor recumbent, short wheelbase
Tighter turns and easier to transport.
What is a recumbent cycle or recumbent bicycle?
The words overlap, which causes real confusion. Life Fitness calls one stationary model the Symbio Recumbent Cycle, and a 2026 study says “recumbent and upright bicycle” about stationary machines. Yet Bacchetta sells recumbent bikes for the road, and Catrike sells recumbent trikes.
Road recumbents generally divide by whether the front wheel sits ahead of the pedals (long wheelbase) or behind them (short wheelbase). Long-wheelbase bikes are described as more stable and easier to learn, while short-wheelbase bikes turn tighter and store more easily.
| Exercise bike | Outdoor bicycle or trike | |
|---|---|---|
| Where you use it | Indoors, on a stand | Roads and paths |
| What you control | Resistance level | Steering, gears, brakes |
| Balance | None needed | Needed on two wheels |
| Main safety concern | Getting on and off | Being seen in traffic, since you sit low |
The safety row is our judgment.
The rest of this guide covers the indoor machine.
Seat and back design
The seat is the reason to buy one, so check how it adjusts. Schwinn’s 230 uses a lever on a rail and a vented back with lumbar support. SOLE’s R92 has a mesh seat with 15 positions, and the Life Fitness Club Series+ lists 41.
Backrest angle may matter less for your muscles than for comfort. A 2026 crossover study of 59 healthy young men at 100 watts found no difference in activity across three leg muscles between 30 and 75 degree backrests. That’s one group at one workload, and it says nothing about sore backs.
Inseam ranges deserve more attention. Sunny’s SF-RB4616SMART lists 30.7 to 40.2 inches, while its 350 lb SF-RB424002 stops at 36.6, so a higher user limit doesn’t mean more room. SOLE’s LCR lists 43 to 54 inches, which suggests makers don’t all measure this the same way. Near either end of a range, ask the maker first.
Step-through frames
A step-through frame has a low beam between seat and pedals, so you walk in instead of swinging a leg over. Horizon’s 5.0 R, the Life Fitness Atmos, and the Club Series+ all advertise one. Schwinn doesn’t use the term on its 230 or 290, but it lists stationary handlebars for entry and exit.
Fixed handles beside the seat give you something to hold while you lower yourself, which is our main test if mobility is why you’re shopping. The 2014 paper notes that the low build allows easier access for wheelchair users and people with mobility impairments. That’s the authors’ background statement, and we found no study comparing frames.
Resistance types
Almost every current model uses magnets, so the differences are in control and power.
| Type | Example | Worth knowing |
|---|---|---|
| Magnetic, basic | Sunny SF-RB4616SMART, 8 levels | Lowest price, coarsest steps |
| Magnetic, plug-in | Schwinn 230, 16 levels | Needs a wall outlet |
| Electronic brake (ECB or EMS) | SOLE R92, 20 levels, Horizon 5.0 R, 100 levels | Button control, plugged in |
| Generator drive | Life Fitness Club Series+, 25 levels | Its SL console needs no outlet |
From maker pages. Level counts aren't standardized, so 100 levels doesn't mean more range than 25.
Flywheels run from 11 lb on the SF-RB424002 to 31 lb on the LCR. We found no study showing that a heavier one rides better.
Muscles and evidence
Recumbent bikes train the same pedaling muscles as other bikes. Here’s what the research supports.
- Leg muscles. Ten non-cycling men in the 2014 study showed no significant difference in peak activity across four leg muscles between recumbent and upright at a moderate workload.
- Hips and trunk. Twelve active adults showed similar glute, hamstring, low back, and abdominal activity on both bikes in two-minute bouts. Calf activity was highest on the upright. Levels were low to moderate, so don’t count on it as strength training.
- Peak effort. Eighteen healthy adults reached higher peak power, oxygen uptake, and heart rate upright than on a recumbent set at 40 degrees.
- Energy use. Thirty active men in their early 40s burned the least on a recumbent among seven machines over 12-minute bouts. If calories are the goal, plan on longer or harder sessions.
Who a recumbent bike suits
Older adults. A 2026 review of 47 studies in people 60 and over reported gains in aerobic capacity, cognition, quality of life, and mobility from stationary biking, and rated acceptability as moderate. It covered all stationary bikes and many people with neurological conditions, and its authors want better trials. The CDC asks adults 65 and over for 150 moderate minutes a week plus muscle-strengthening work on 2 days and balance activities. A seated bike covers only the first part, so pair it with strength work.
People with knee problems. A meta-analysis of stationary cycling in knee osteoarthritis (11 trials with 724 people found, 8 pooled) found less pain and better sport function than no exercise. Gains in stiffness, function, daily activity, and quality of life fell short of what patients would clearly notice. It didn’t isolate recumbents. Three smaller findings help with setup:
- Fifteen healthy cyclists had no significant change in knee load across seat positions, while raising the workload from 60 to 100 watts increased it.
- Eleven unimpaired people on a rehab ergometer had higher peak joint force at 40 than at 60 rpm, at only 15 to 45 watts. Spinning lightly may beat grinding.
- A non-randomized six-week study of 34 young adults with healthy knees found no cartilage thickness changes on either bike at 60 watts.
People with back pain. Makers often promote back support, and the seat may well feel better. We found no trial comparing recumbent with upright bikes for back pain, so treat that as comfort, not treatment.
Who should look elsewhere. If you want your arms involved, consider a rower or an air bike. If floor space is the limit, an upright takes far less.
Footprint
Schwinn 130 upright (for scale)
41.3 x 21.4 in
Sunny SF-RB424002
53.7 x 24.8 in
SOLE R92
56 x 29 in
Schwinn 230
64 x 27.7 in
Horizon 5.0 R
66 x 25.2 in
Life Fitness Club Series+
67 x 26 in
Height varies too: 42.9 inches on the Sunny SF-RB4616SMART and 60 on the SOLE R92, which matters under a low shelf. Weight runs from 59 lb to 180 lb on the Club Series+, so check for transport wheels. A mat helps protect the floor, and our gym flooring guide covers the options.
Buying criteria
| Criterion | What to check | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Fit | Listed inseam range, your own inseam | A seat that won’t reach is a return |
| Entry | Step-through beam, fixed handles | Matters most with limited mobility |
| User limit | Maker’s rating with some margin | 240 to 400 lb in this guide |
| Power | Outlet or self-powered | Decides where it can go |
| Warranty | Frame, parts, labor, and home or commercial use | Parts run from 180 days to 5 years here |
Priorities are our judgment.
Published specs by model
| Model | Price | Size L x W x H (in) | Max user | Warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunny Health & Fitness SF-RB4616SMART | $300 | 56.3 x 26.3 x 42.9 | 300 lb | 3 years frame, 180 days other parts |
| Sunny Health & Fitness SF-RB424002 | $500 | 53.7 x 24.8 x 47.8 | 350 lb | 3 years frame, 180 days other parts |
| Schwinn 230 Recumbent | $599 | 64 x 27.7 x 44 | 300 lb | 10 years frame, 2 mechanical, 1 electronics, 90 days labor |
| Horizon Fitness 5.0 R | $649 (list $999) | 66 x 25.2 x 52.2 | 300 lb | Lifetime frame, 1 year parts, 1 year labor (home) |
| Schwinn 290 Recumbent | $999 | 66.4 x 28 x 47 | 330 lb | 10 years frame, 2 mechanical, 1 electronics, 90 days labor |
| SOLE R92 | $1,300 | 56 x 29 x 60 | 300 lb | Lifetime frame, 2 years electronics and parts, 1 year labor, 90 days cosmetic |
| SOLE LCR | $2,000 | 56 x 29 x 60 | 350 lb | Lifetime frame, 3 years electronics and parts, 1 year labor |
| Life Fitness Club Series+ Recumbent Lifecycle | $7,000 | 67 x 26 x 47.5 | 400 lb | Lifetime frame, 3 years drive, parts, electrical, and console, 1 year labor |
All prices in USD, and sale prices change quickly. "See maker" means we couldn't confirm the terms from the product page, and a dash means no confirmed figure.
Stock changes often, so check the live listing before you buy.
Price tiers
You mostly pay for a higher user limit, finer resistance control, and a longer warranty. We can’t say how much each one affects long-term reliability.
| Tier | Price range | Examples and sources |
|---|---|---|
| Entry magnetic | About $300 to $500 | Sunny Health & Fitness SF-RB4616SMART $300, Sunny Health & Fitness SF-RB421004 $380 (list $500), Sunny Health & Fitness SF-RB424002 $500 |
| Mainstream home | About $600 to $1,000 | Schwinn 230 Recumbent $599, Horizon Fitness 5.0 R $649 (list $999), Schwinn 290 Recumbent $999 |
| Upper home and light commercial | About $1,300 to $2,000 | SOLE R92 $1,300, SOLE LCR $2,000 |
| Remanufactured club bikes | About $3,600 to $3,700 | Life Fitness 95R Inspire (remanufactured) $3,599, Matrix R3x (remanufactured) $3,699 |
| New commercial-grade | About $4,800 to $7,000 | Life Fitness Atmos Recumbent Bike Home Edition $4,799, Life Fitness Club Series+ Recumbent Lifecycle $7,000 |
Listing prices only, and some are sale prices. Tax and delivery are extra unless the listing says otherwise. Remanufactured prices are retailer listings.
Stock changes often, so check the live listing before you buy.
Safety
- Set the seat first. Keep your knee slightly bent at the far pedal position, and check that the lever has locked.
- Use the handles. Hold them as you lower yourself and stand up, and don’t step on a moving pedal.
- Start low. Knee load rose with workload in the study above, so build up gradually.
- Implants. SOLE warns that wireless charging pads emit a magnetic field that may interfere with pacemakers, defibrillators, and insulin pumps, so ask your doctor first.
- Used outdoor recumbents. Searching CPSC recall titles for “recumbent” returned only outdoor products, including about 340 GreenSpeed Magnum trikes with loose axles and about 13,500 BikeE bicycles whose seats can crack.
Stop if you feel chest pain, dizziness, or sharp joint pain. If you have a heart or joint condition, or you’re recovering from surgery, talk to a physician or physical therapist before you start.
FAQ
What's a recumbent bike?
It's a stationary exercise bike with a wide seat, a backrest, and pedals out in front of you. The frame usually sits low so it's easier to get on and off.
What is a recumbent cycle?
Usually the same stationary machine. Life Fitness, for one, sells a Symbio Recumbent Cycle. The phrase can also mean a road-going recumbent, so check whether the listing shows wheels.
What is a recumbent bicycle?
Strictly, a bike you ride outdoors, with a reclined seat, steering, gears, and brakes. Researchers and some sellers also use the phrase for stationary machines.
What is recumbent biking?
Pedaling from a reclined seat. Indoors, it's steady leg exercise with no balancing and no traffic. Outdoors, it's road riding on a bike or trike.
Is a recumbent bike good for older adults?
It's a reasonable choice. A review of 47 studies in adults 60 and over reported benefits from stationary biking, though not specifically recumbents. You'd still need strength and balance work.
Is a recumbent bike good for bad knees?
It can be, with limits. A review of stationary cycling in knee osteoarthritis found less pain than no exercise, but it didn't test recumbents specifically. Ask a clinician about your knee.
How much does a recumbent bike cost?
As of Nov 2026, entry magnetic models list around $300 to $500, mainstream home bikes around $600 to $1,000, and new commercial-grade bikes around $4,800 to $7,000.